Legal Question in Family Law in Pennsylvania

How can I take my ex boyfriend to court to determine possession of a vehicle in both of our names. He took the vehicle and became estranged after I filed for child support and received custody of our child. He is now behind on payments and has changed the payment agreements and registration somehow without my signature or authorization. I will pay for the car if I have it or am willing to do a buyout or signoff for him to do it, but I need to know the protocal to get him to court since he's not willing to answer my calls to work it out civilly. I'm not sure which area of law this is under or if I will need an attorney to help with this.

Asked on 4/26/13, 6:42 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Debra Rainey The Law Office of Debra D. Rainey
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I would suggest first that you locate the sales document, or the finance document that the two of you signed when you purchased the vehicle, in an effort to locate an account number. Next, contact the finance company and verify that you are no longer liable for the car. If the answer is no, and you are no longer on the hook financially let it go, let him deal with it.

If on the other hand you are still on the hook financially for the car, send him a letter demanding that he either buy you out or let you pay him your portion. When you send the letter, make it certified return receipt, keep it business just about the car, give him a deadline within which he needs to respond. If he fails to respond within the deadline you set then reach out to a consumer attorney to initiate legal proceedings.

Hopefully this was helpful. If I can be of further assistance please feel free to email me Debra@DebraRaineyLaw.com.

Read more
Answered on 5/07/13, 3:55 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Pennsylvania

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now