Legal Question in Intellectual Property in Pennsylvania

I write sayings and phrases. I came up with one I want to legally protect, so that I can make my own merchandise with it. How can I do that?

Asked on 9/13/13, 3:29 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Mark Torche Patwrite Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

In general, sayings and phrases are not protectable unless they are being used as a trademark. The details can be important in getting the answer you need. You likely need to consult an intellectual property attorney to help you get a specific answer to your question.

Read more
9/16/13, 8:37 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Intellectual Property questions and answers in Pennsylvania

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8817 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Intellectual Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now