Legal Question in Employment Law in Pennsylvania

Can hospitals in Pennsylvania require nurses to sign up for "on call time ". Over and above their regularly scheduled hours. Also if this "on call time" must be on site in the hospital do they get paid their hourly wage or just call time pay?

Asked on 6/20/13, 3:17 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Leon Greenberg Leon Greenberg Professional Corporation
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

General answer is depends on restrictions during "on call" period. If simply must be available for a call, but can go anywhere, do anything, and if called turn down the job, then clearly no need to pay for "on call." If must stay at the hospital during the "on call" time pretty clear have to be paid for that time (it is working time, not really "on call" time). Feel free to visit my website overtimelaw.com or contact my office with further information.

Read more
6/20/13, 3:26 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Pennsylvania

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Labor and Employment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now