Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Texas

My grandmother left me a small piece of property and she gave me the warranty deed! I never had it transferred into my name. Well she passed away a few months ago and I'm wondering how I would go about getting the property in my name

Asked on 12/16/12, 4:04 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

EDWARD KAZALEH KAZALEH & ASSOCIATES, LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If what she gave you is a proper Deed with a notarized signature, just go down the County Clerk's Deed records office and file it. Then its yours formally. If not, you may have to go throught a small probate proceeding. let me know if I can help.

Read more
12/16/12, 6:36 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8805 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now