Legal Question in Medical Malpractice in Texas

My son recently lost his life as a direct result of gross medical malpractice/neglect. Much to my disgust, I have found that because of Texas' tort reform laws, his doctors will not have to answer for their actions...too expensive to pursue...cap on damages....how pathetic. My son died a painful, agonizing death; if not for his doctors, he would be alive today.

It has become my life's goal to either overturn the Texas tort reform laws or have the cap on damages raised to at least on million dollars. As the tort reform laws are written, anyone damaged or killed by the medical community has absolutely no recourse under the law unless they are extremely wealthy and can afford all the expenses involved in pursuing a medical malpractice lawsuit. In Texas, doctors have a license to kill with no consequences whatsoever.

I need advice from med/mal attorneys on how to proceed. Do I write my state rep., the governor?

Please. ANY help or advice will be helpful.

Since my son's illness, I was amazed at how blatently incompetent many doctors and hospitals are. I have met many people along the way who have had family members seriously injured and/or killed at the hands of the medical comminity. In Texas, these people have a license to kill with absolutely no consequences at all. Medical Malprectice lawsuits are NOT FRIVILOUS!

Asked on 5/24/10, 4:23 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Parker Polan Briggle & Polan, PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I'm very sorry to hear of your son's death. I cannot begin to imagine the heartache you are going through. Although there is a cap on damages for medical malpractice negligence, the cap can be penetrated through proving of gross negligence. These laws have affected many people and the Texas Trial Lawyers Association, which I am a member, is expending numerous resources to have such laws overturned.

Please give me a call to discuss the merits of your case for the wrongful death of your son and survival claim against the medical providers. I work with many attorneys that specialize in medical malpractice and will take cases no matter how large or small just because these laws are so ridiculous.

My number is (512) 472-8318.

Parker Polan

Read more
5/25/10, 12:18 pm
Edgardo Baez The Baez Law Firm, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The Texas Trial Lawyers Association (TTLA) is trying to do just what you want the law to be, overturned. Sorry to hear about your loss. May God give you the strength that you need during this storm.

Read more
5/26/10, 10:54 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Medical Malpractice Law questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8812 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now