Legal Question in Disability Law in Texas

My dad was laid off after his fmla was out, he had knee replacement surgey and had an infection ausing him to be out longer, i feel that age discriminiation was involved here. what can we do?he was called at home and told he was laid off.

Asked on 6/27/13, 8:47 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Adam Kielich The Kielich Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If he exhausted his FMLA leave and was not entitled to a reasonable accommodation under the ADA then his employer had the right to terminate him at the end of his FMLA leave period. You do not identify any facts that suggest why or how he was discriminated against on the basis of his age.

Read more
Answered on 7/01/13, 12:49 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Disability Discrimination Law (ADA) questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now