Legal Question in Bankruptcy in Texas

I filed chapter 7 in Texas and passed means test with exemptions using previous 6 months pay, however the Court requested 60 days of pay stubs and we fail the means test, what happens? My husband had a job change and that pay was not considered in the initial means test

Asked on 8/13/13, 5:55 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Greg Wiley Law Office of Greg Wiley PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You really need to go see your bankruptcy attorney. It sounds like circumstances changed and you are now able to pay some or all of your debts in a chapter 13. That is the stance the US Trustee would be making. Although, if you passed the means test the first time, you should still pass it. I highly recommend talking to your bankruptcy attorney. The scope of this question is well beyond a free question.

Read more
8/13/13, 6:46 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Bankruptcy Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now