Legal Question in Criminal Law in Texas

I am an ex Confidential informant for F.B.I., San Antonio Highway patrol, DEA, IRS,Dallas Police, Garland Task Force with an outsatanding warrant for probation violation.

Two cases :

Fed.1999 I pled guilty to 210 conspiracy wtih intent to distribute 210lbs Marijuana. I was sentenced to two years and 5 year probation. Seizures:1800 lbs marijuana,$80,000, 1 kilo of cocaine, $15,000, 110lbs marijuana, 1 pound of meth, ect... After two years of being an C.I., I volunatarily turned myself to serve my sentence from 2001 to 2003 with 5 year probation.

2004 State case: 1,000 grms of control substance. Worked with DEA,IRS and confiscated million dollar seizures and at my sentencing hearings, the Gov. did not show. No credit was given like first case.I left to Mexico and violated the fed probation violation aswell. From abroad I did an money forfeiture and got the state dismissed. But now I have a warrant for my probation. WHAT CAN I DO or HOW CAN I APPLY MY PAST SEIZURES TO DISMISS MY VIOLATION?

Asked on 8/11/12, 11:15 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Megan Cook Cook & Cook Law Firm, PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The past help that you offered to the FEDS can be used in negotiating your current case. The extent to which it will help, if at all, will depend on what type of agreements you executed with the FEDs or the prosecutors when you offered the helpful information. If you executed an agreement with the federal government, and then after doing so, you committed a new crime, there is little chance that your past help will substantially mitigate the punishment you will serve now. These issues are broadly fact dependent. You need to spend some time sitting in person and talking with a criminal defense lawyer about the facts so that you can get accurate advice. It is a very complicated question that will not be accurately answered in an email.

Read more
8/13/12, 9:09 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8806 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now