Legal Question in Criminal Law in Texas

what does it meansGJ/H/R DT 061113 H GJ# 4330__A1 GJ/W/FILE 061413 GJ DS T DA DSP A ACC Y REAS _

DA DISPOS DATE 053113 MISDEMEANOR REDUCTION _ SENTENCE PROBATED _

Asked on 6/24/13, 8:44 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Cynthia Henley Cynthia Henley, Lawyer
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Guess - GJ = grand jury DT = date GJ# is like a file number GJ/W/FILE and the date may mean the file went to the grand jury on that date. DA = district attorney DSP - disposed or disposition

DA DISPOS DATE 053113 = the DA disposed of the file on that date

the case was reduced either from a felony to a misdemeanor or it was a higher misdemeanor that was reduced to a lower level misdemeanor and it resulted in a sentence of probation - no jail.

Read more
6/25/13, 1:27 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8785 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now