Legal Question in DUI Law in Texas

I am charged with a dwi in tx..good driveing .no b.a.c. test polite vidio what are dismissal chances

Asked on 4/28/12, 8:26 am

2 Answer from Attorneys

Robert Tuthill Law Office of Robert H. Tuthill
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It depends on a number of factors. How are the driving facts? What was the reason for the stop? How was the performance on the field sobriety tests? Were they administered correctly? What is the officer's experience? Were the proper statutory warnings given? Was an administrative hearing requested? Subpoena issued for officer? Is the video at the scene or at the station or both? These are just a few of the questions an attorney thinks about when evaluating a case so it would be impossible to tell you, with the information provided, what your chances might be.

The jurisdiction also plays an important part. Counties treat DWI very differently.

So I would strongly suggest you hire yourself an attorney and go from there.

Read more
4/28/12, 9:15 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now