Legal Question in Family Law in Texas

Adopting Stepchildren

What are the steps to take in the process of a step parent adopting their stepchild?

Asked on 8/06/07, 11:48 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Theresa Langford Langford Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Adopting Stepchildren

You need to retain an attorney to terminate parental rights of the biological parent, and proceed with the stepparent adoption.

Feel free to email me directly if you wish further information.

Read more
Answered on 8/06/07, 12:23 pm
Bruce Turner Bennett, Weston, & LaJone, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Adopting Stepchildren

You have to file it in court. If you need further assistance please come see.

Read more
Answered on 8/15/07, 11:05 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88423 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now