Legal Question in Family Law in Texas

Geographical Restrictions

My divorce is final. I have a child by my ex, we have joint managing conservertor ship. I am under geographical restriction, my papers conclude of an uplifting if he is to move out of the 100 mile radius first. He has just gotten married and has just had a baby. I have 3 children and I am wanting to get married, but it will cause me moving to another state, because my fiance is starting college there. The question is, what are my chances of being able to uplift my restriction, and can they hold me here, while I am trying to get on with my life, my child does live with me, and my ex gets visitation, my fiance and I have already had to be seperated for 8 months because of this matter. Please, if you could help me on this, I would be up most greatful. Thank you so much, and your website is wonderful. Thankyou,

Asked on 4/29/05, 1:04 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Fran Brochstein Attorney, Arbitrator & Mediator
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Geographical Restrictions

I offer a free phone consultation for people living in the Houston area. I'll need to know your court number to determine who the Judge is on your case.

Basically, if the father still lives in the county and you want to move away, he can fight the move.

Only the child is restricted - you can move anywhere. However, primary custody would go to the father and you would have visitation rights.

Fran Brochstein

www.familylaw4u.com

713-847-6000

Read more
4/29/05, 1:16 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now