Legal Question in Family Law in Texas

procedure for legal guardian

what are the procedures to make a legal guardian letter?

Asked on 2/23/01, 5:27 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael Wilson Michael T. Wilson, Attorney and Counselor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: procedure for legal guardian

Make an appointment with an attorney to discuss the matter. Bring along a copy of the child's birth certificate and write down the reason for the guardianship. Counsel can then advise regarding necessity of filing for petition to appoint guardian or if matter is ability for someone to act on behalf of the minor if a medical emergency happens on a boy scout camping trip, etc.

Read more
Answered on 4/05/01, 9:17 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now