Legal Question in Family Law in Texas

My ex is treating to sue me for old bills on both our names can she ? And will that effect trying to get a divorce ?

Asked on 8/20/13, 4:19 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Fran Brochstein Attorney & Mediator
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If you are still married to her she is not your ex, she is still your wife.

Since TX does not have legal separation and it appears that the two of you are separated, why not file for divorce since the debts will be handled in the divorce.

Talk to an attorney in your county and file immediately. That will stop her lawsuit. You cannot have 2 lawsuits going on at the same time on the same subject matter!

Read more
Answered on 8/21/13, 8:31 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Scott RiddleLaw Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLCAtlanta, GA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now