Legal Question in Medical Leave in Texas

I owe back child support. I am not questioning the amount due. I now make about 50% less than I made when support was ordered. Question is can I get my monthly payment lowered? Also get the interest dropped and future interest waved?

Asked on 1/09/13, 4:02 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Mark Dunn Mark D. Dunn
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No, you can't do anything about the interest.

File a motion for modification of your monthly child support amount (do this NOW). The Judge has the authority to lower your child support retroactively to the date that you get Mom served with your motion (he can't "go back" any farther than that).

Read more
1/10/13, 5:41 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Medical Leave Act questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Medical Leave Act Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now