Legal Question in Immigration Law in Texas

I am in China now and my wife is Chinese and got a work visa for the US, can we go to the US and then apply for a green card after we arrive?

Asked on 11/07/13, 5:24 am

3 Answers from Attorneys

Michael Cho Law Offices of Michael Cho
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Which work visa did your wife obtain?

In general, it's possible to apply for an adjustment of status in the United States based on marriage to a US citizen, keeping in mind the points mentioned here:

http://www.msclaw.com/adjustment-of-status-30-60-90-day-rule

If you have a dual intent visa such as the H-1B, then the above may not be relevant.

Read more
11/07/13, 5:32 am
Marlene Hemmings Marlene Hemmings, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I would need to know what type of "work visa" you are referring to; H-1B?

In short, NO. You/your wife would need a petitioner in order to apply for U.S. permanent residency through employment. Therefore, if your wife is in H-1B status now, she should speak with her employer about petitioning her for a "greencard".

Read more
11/07/13, 9:29 am
Rahul Manchanda, Esq. Manchanda Law Offices & Associates PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You need to determine if the work visa is a dual intent visa. Because if it is not, then even your posting here online could be grounds for denial of your entry to the USA as a violation of the immigration laws.

Read more
11/07/13, 7:39 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8812 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now