Legal Question in Immigration Law in Texas

What if someone is waiting for a green card thru employment, but the boss mistreat and abuse the employee, threatening about the process?

Asked on 10/26/13, 2:40 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Marlene Hemmings Marlene Hemmings, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Unfortunately, the employment based case is solely at the discretion of the employer/petitioner. There is nothing the employee can do unless the I-140 is already approved & the I-485 has been pending for 6 months.

Read more
Answered on 10/27/13, 12:10 pm
Rebecca White Law Office of Rebecca White
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Your options will depend upon where you are in the immigration process. If the I-140 has not already been approved and an I-485 filed at least six months ago you may have limited immigration options. You may want to consult with an employment attorney if the employer's actions are illegal however.

Read more
Answered on 10/28/13, 10:50 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88953 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Glen AshmanAshman Law OfficeAtlanta, GA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now