Legal Question in Immigration Law in Texas

Dear immigration lawyers:

I am an international student in USA. I've been stayed in College since I entered into USA in

1995. My psychological age is almost same with the college student even though I am 49 yr.

old. And I also look young too. A few months ago, I met a man and we fell in love. Later, I

found out he is only 24 yr. old. I am so frustrated and confused. If I marry with him, can I

get my US green card? The age could be a problem? I am so desperate.

Would you please help me?

I am looking forward to hearing from you.

Thanks!

11/11/13

Asked on 11/11/13, 12:34 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Marlene Hemmings Marlene Hemmings, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

USCIS could certainly question the age difference, but as long as you had a lawful entry, do not have a criminal record, & can prove that it is a bona fide marriage, then yes, you can obtain your "greencard" through marriage, if the person is a U.S. citizen.

Read more
11/11/13, 1:09 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now