Legal Question in Employment Law in Texas

2 1/2 years ago, I applied for a maintance position at a hospital. We discussed full time position with benefits. Was given a PRN position until full time became available with benefits. Now being told I can not have benefits, but I am working full time hours, 40 hours a week and on call every other weekend. I have been given no benefits. What are my rights?

Asked on 7/30/13, 11:05 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Cynthia Henley Cynthia Henley, Lawyer
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Quit and try to get unemployment under the guise of misrepresentation (but you will likely lose). You have no contract. You are an at-will employee and can be fired for no reason (except illegal discrimination).

Read more
Answered on 7/31/13, 2:04 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88953 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Labor and Employment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now