Legal Question in Employment Law in Texas

Facial hair

A company has implemented a policy to require all employees to shave facial hair. The company has issued an ultimatum that either employees shave or they will be terminated. Can they legally terminate an employee for having facial hair? The employees were hired having facial hair and were not told to shave when hired. Many have been employees for 10+ years. Is there any legal recourse for this?

Asked on 8/27/08, 7:05 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Roger Evans Mathis & Donheiser
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Facial hair

Yes, the termination would be legal. A company does not need any reason at all to fire someone, but can use a bad reason if it wants to do so. Similarly, the employees can leave for no reason, or a bad reason.

Read more
Answered on 9/08/08, 11:05 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88953 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Labor and Employment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now