Legal Question in Employment Law in Texas

Fired after almost five years at Walmart

I was fired from Walmart last week without warning. I have been a loyal, dependable and honest employee and I have always received exceeds on my reviews. What happened was I came to work last Thursday and due to stress and being worn out from hard work I clocked out and went home. When I returned the next day the time clock would not let me clock in so I went on home and waited for my store manager to come in. I called and asked why I could not clock in, he said I was terminated and when I said what he said you basically walked out on your job yesterday and you are terminated. Can they do this after one day if I have never been written up or coached? I believe it was done intentionally because of waves made with management. I do believe they were trying to get me to quit before this happened there is alot more to the story but I don't have room here for it. I just want to know if it is worth fighting for my job back. Is it legal to fire someone after one day?

Asked on 9/08/08, 7:47 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Donald McLeaish McLeaish&Associates;, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Fired after almost five years at Walmart

An Employer does not need a reason to fire an employee...and when an employee leaves without letting a supervisor know..that is cause enough..but you have nor right to the job..

Read more
9/08/08, 9:37 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Labor and Employment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now