Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Texas

My brother and I inherited a house 50/50 which I have been living in for 16 years prior to the inheritance.What are his legal rights? Can he make me move or charge me rent or what? I am worried!

Asked on 3/02/13, 3:26 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Joseph A. McDermott, III Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

He can't charge you rent, but he has as much right to occupy the house as you do. You're going to have to make some kind of deal:

sell or rent out the house and split the money

you buy him out

he buys you out

Or, he could let you stay rent-free -- but you'll have to work it out.

If you can't work it out, one of you can ask a court to partition the property, which in the case of a house and lot, probably means ordering a sale and dividing the money.

Read more
3/03/13, 10:58 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now