Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Texas

Initiation of Living trust upon death of trustees

I have a living trust. My information leads me to believe there is no ''official'' government channel through which it must pass upon death of the trustee(s).

But, if this is so, how does the government determine that the estate is not large enough for estate taxes,i. e. if there is no direct involvement of a government agency?

Thank you

[email protected]

Asked on 7/26/04, 10:48 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Peter Bradie Bradie, Bradie & Bradie
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Initiation of Living trust upon death of trustees

You are mixing apples and oranges. If you have a Living Trust, the trust itself has a taxpayer identification number, and the trust is not part of your estate. If you have a testamentary trust, where the trust is formed from your estate upon your death, your estate must be probated.

If you have a Living Trust (Intervivos Trust) and are the only trustee, you'd best get to a lawyer and have the matter straightened out so there's continuity.

Read more
Answered on 7/27/04, 10:07 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

89033 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Glen AshmanAshman Law OfficeAtlanta, GA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now