Legal Question in Disability Law in Virginia

I am a convicted fellon and was told that I could get disability cause it is almost impossible for me to get a job is this true and what do I need to to do

Asked on 6/11/12, 12:05 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No, it cannot be true since the eligibility criteria for such benefits

must necessarily include something other than merely being a

convicted felon and a consequent inability

to obtain a job allegedly resulting therefrom.

Read more
6/11/12, 2:38 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Disability Discrimination Law (ADA) questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8784 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now