Legal Question in Appeals and Writs in Virginia

Four people commit insurance fraud should one person be responsible for total pay back

Asked on 10/22/13, 12:35 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Sam Moore Law Office of Samuel C. Moore, PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It depends on the specific facts and circumstances of the case--I know that is probably not what you were hoping to hear. You should probably set up a consultation with a local attorney to have a confidential discussion of the specific facts in your situation.

Read more
Answered on 10/22/13, 7:33 am
Edward Hoffman Law Offices of Edward A. Hoffman
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I agree with Mr. Moore.

Note that, when two or more people jointly do something wrongful, they will often be held jointly and severally liable as a result. That means the plaintiff can demand that any one of them pay the entire amount. If the first one can't pay the entire amount, the plaintiff can seek what remains from any of the others.

The law allows this because otherwise the plaintiff would have to work too hard to recover his damages from the people who already victimized him. It is more just to make the wrongdoers work out their respective shares amongst themselves than to make the victim deal with that issue.

Read more
Answered on 10/22/13, 12:32 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Appeals and Writs questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now