Legal Question in Constitutional Law in Virginia

can a police officer question my 15yr old and take a statement from her without her parents being present in regards to her possibly witnessing a crime

Asked on 11/29/12, 9:07 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The child's parent or guardian is normally suppose to be there (as far as I am

aware).

Read more
Answered on 11/29/12, 9:30 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Constitutional Law questions and answers in Virginia


Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88693 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now