Legal Question in Construction Law in Virginia

my neighbor's chain link fence post is on the property line, but link fence on my property. She sprayed through the fence and killed my dog and our grass. Vet verified the death. Now they are spraying again and we have replaced our dog. Since part of the fence is on our land can we not stop them>

Asked on 7/01/12, 8:31 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Stop them from what, spraying?

Best to arrange for a consultation with a local attorney who handles real property law matters and who should be able to advise you as to a remedy that would be appropriate for the situation described.

Read more
7/01/12, 9:20 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Construction Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Construction Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now