Legal Question in Consumer Law in Virginia

I won a laptop in a raffle. I took the laptop to the store to exchange for another model. I asked them to process it as gift return, which according to their policy is for store credit (which I would then use to purchase different laptop from them) they instead refunded the original buyer on their credit card. They took the laptop and told me to contact the original buyer (whom I don't know. The store actually violated that person's privacy and gave me their email address and made me write to them) the store says its my responsibility to sort it out with that person and if they don't want to help then I am out of luck. Basically the store took my property and paid some one else for it and told me to fix their mistake. I feel like they stole from me. From my perspective the store should settle with me and then try and get the money tht they sent by mistake from that person.

The other person does not have a right to keep the refund because they did not return property. So the store should be able to get their money back from them. But it should not be my responsibility to get it back. I did not make this mistake. The store did. Is there anything I can do?

Asked on 9/16/13, 9:15 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I believe you should look for your recourse (if there be such) in the situation

described to the rules or regulations governing the raffle in which you won this

laptop rather than expecting the store involved to somehow resolve the matter along the lines which you apparently are seeking to see it resolved.

However, it might be worth your while to contact this store to determine

whether it might be willing to return to you this same laptop which you returned

to the store for a store credit as a way to resolve this matter.(At least then you

might have back in your possession what you started with.)

Otherwise, I believe that you're probably out of luck (in my opinion).

Read more
9/16/13, 12:02 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8788 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Consumer Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now