Legal Question in Consumer Law in Virginia

We bought a home that has an a company owned propane tank.We called them twice to pick up their tank. We have never had a contract with them.It's been 4 years.Do I own the tank?

Asked on 9/03/13, 11:08 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Maybe, maybe not, but under the facts you've described, sufficient time has probably elapsed that would likely permit you to have this tank removed from your property as you see fit without legal repercussions from this company (if that's what you have in mind).

Read more
Answered on 9/10/13, 11:26 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

89033 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Consumer Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Glen AshmanAshman Law OfficeAtlanta, GA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now