Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Virginia

Can a debt collector still collect on a debt that occurred approx. 15 years ago, and court judgment more than 10 years ago?

Asked on 7/19/13, 9:56 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If the judgment was in the general district court and was

properly renewed within the required timeframe for another 10 years (after the first 10 years had elapsed), then it could still be enforceable against the judgment debtor so named.in the judgment abstract (my opinion).

Read more
Answered on 7/19/13, 11:31 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now