Legal Question in Criminal Law in Virginia

Does the felony murder rule apply on the federal level? If so, are there restrictions to what crimes can only enact that rule?

Asked on 8/06/13, 4:23 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes, the federal court is required to follow the criminal laws of the state

in which it is located and as such would adhere to Virginia's felony murder

doctrine in prosecuting any federal crime involving facts that would give rise to the application of this particular criminal law of the Commonwealth.

Read more
8/07/13, 9:09 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8785 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now