Legal Question in Criminal Law in Virginia

If a group of women are holding a meeting in a house rented by one of the women, and six angry men storm into the house, beat up several women and kick over the furniture, breaking some of the objects in the room, what legal charges can be filed against the men? So far I can think of home invasion, trespassing, assault and battery, and infringing the right of free speech.

Asked on 6/12/13, 6:40 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You apparently could also add destruction of property to the list of crimes alleged which, taken together with the others, should give the local prosecutor's office more than enough to work with.

Read more
6/12/13, 8:25 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8788 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now