Legal Question in Criminal Law in Virginia

What would happen if small immature half dead marijuana plants were found in pots on a persons property in virginia.....so small and immature that ther is absolutely no THC content or buds? And when the plants were found by who ever possibly police or some type of law enforcement ...the possible growing culprit was nowhere near the area of growing and never was....?

Asked on 7/19/13, 10:18 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The "possible growing culprit (who allegedly) was nowhere near the area of growing and never was" (allegedly) might well be arrested (in my opinion).

That, of course, in no way implies that the Commonwealth (based upon the facts as described)would necessarily have evidence sufficient to prove its criminal charge against this hapless individual beyond reasonable doubt.

Read more
Answered on 7/19/13, 11:22 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now