Legal Question in Criminal Law in Virginia

In a health care fraud case is committing financial harm and/or injury or death a crime specifically against a person or can financial harm/injury/ or death be a crime against an animal if an animal were involve? The statue does not specify. Does federal law even provide protection for criminal harm against animals?

Asked on 8/06/13, 8:31 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No, I do not see any implication whatsoever in such a case that the law allegedly violated could be for anything other than for the protection of human beings and likely would have nothing to do with protecting animals.

Read more
8/08/13, 7:41 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now