Legal Question in Family Law in Virginia

My step-son is 14 (will be 15 on March 17,2013) and has just been informed that his girlfriend is pregnant (age 17). My step-son's mother insists that he has no parental rights due to his age. What rights are minors entitled to as parents?

Asked on 2/14/13, 10:05 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

What rights(as well as responsibilities) is HE seeking?

Read more
2/14/13, 10:19 am
Robert Beard Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

He has the same rights as an adult parent: the right to support his child, the right to have a constructive relationship with his child, and so on. If he can establish that it is in the child's best interests for him to have custody, he can have custody of the child. Under the circumstances, that may be extremely difficult for him to do.

Read more
2/14/13, 11:14 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now