Legal Question in Family Law in Virginia

My wife and I wrote an postnuptial agreement and we all agree on it now. how can we set this agreement as ledgal document ?

We are currently living in VA USA.

Asked on 8/12/13, 8:24 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Have a Virginia attorney who handles domestic relations matters in

the Commonwealth review the document for legal acceptability and

then have both parties sign it before a notary public with each keeping

a duplicate original for possible future reference.

Read more
Answered on 8/12/13, 8:55 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now