Legal Question in Civil Litigation in Virginia

In a home owners association (HOA) of which I pay dues without delinquency and for which these dues pay to have a lawyer on retainer, if I choose to take the association to court and this lawyer represents the association and opposes me, is this not a conflict of interest on behalf of that lawyer. If so, can I object to that lawyers presence and have him / her dismissed from the proceedings?

Asked on 9/28/13, 6:53 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No, I see no conflict of interest on the part of the lawyer since s/he represents the HOA and that there is no legal relationship between you and this attorney who is retained by the association merrely because you are paying HOA dues or fees and which in no way implies that you have any legal relationship

with this attorney which would give rise to such a conflict (in my opinion).

And, yes, of course, you could object but I suspect that the judge hearing the matter would overrule your objection.

Read more
9/30/13, 9:37 am

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8787 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now