Legal Question in Employment Law in Virginia

My employer called yesterday to tell me they will not be needing my services past September 1st, even though my paperwork, including my original offer, says December 31st. I've read that this is a breach of contract on their part - is there anything I can do about this?

Asked on 7/24/13, 6:20 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No, I doubt it since so-called "offer letters" from prospective employers are rarely construed as enforceable employment contracts in employment at will jurisdictions such as the Commonwealth.

Read more
7/24/13, 8:50 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Labor and Employment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now