Legal Question in Employment Law in Virginia

I have a question about the laws on working in Virginia. I am working for an company that make cabinets and we have been working an 8 hour shift but can work up to 10 hrs. to get it done. last night we had a meeting and now they are saying that we will be going to an 12 hour shifts or until we get done. So I would like to find out if how they can do this. right now we get an 1/2hr lunch break and two 10 min breaks. so I would like to see if I can find out how will this work. I would like to see if someone can tell me what are the laws in Virginia on this matter. Do we get an hour lunch shift now and do we get two or three 15 min. breaks now.

Asked on 8/29/13, 7:17 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Assuming that you're not what's termed a salaried (managerial type) employee

but rather are compensated on an hourly basis, what counts under state and federal laws is that if you work more than 40 hours in any given

week, then you must be compensated for time and one half for all hours worked

exceeding 40. (The length of the lunch or the other breaks during the workday is irrelevant to this issue as far as I am aware.)

Read more
8/29/13, 7:54 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Labor and Employment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now