Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Virginia

I live in diwiddy county in va zip code 23803 now i like with my soon to be wife and 14 month old child and her parents now to my soon to be wifes mom told us today that we have until the end of sept. to move out also me and my soon to be wife have been living here scince las sept. and have brought food stamps and pay for food in this house plus i have 50 bucks out of my check witch i have no respects for what can i do

Asked on 8/07/13, 9:15 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

So, tell your "soon to be wife's mom" that you and your "soon to be wife" regard yourselves as legitimate tenants and will not be vacating her premises anytime soon until you've been properly served with a notice of an EVICTION ORDER signed by a judge of the local general district court.

Read more
8/07/13, 8:52 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

87818 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now