Legal Question in Legal Ethics in Virginia

I found a painting. I located the artist, and she located the owner. It was stolen. He contacted me saying he'd be in touch. When will this painting become mine? Do I have any rights?

Asked on 1/10/13, 5:48 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The owner of this painting contacted you when; last week, last month or last year?

Without knowing this crucial information, there's really no basis to even

speculate as to what rights you might acquire in the future as to this

piece of artwork which you now claim to have found.

Read more
1/10/13, 9:01 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Legal Ethics & Professional Responsibility questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88323 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now