Virginia  |  Legal Ethics

Legal Question

Asked on: 1/10/13, 5:48 pm

I found a painting. I located the artist, and she located the owner. It was stolen. He contacted me saying he'd be in touch. When will this painting become mine? Do I have any rights?

1 Answer


Answered on: 1/10/13, 9:01 pm by Michael E. Hendrickson

The owner of this painting contacted you when; last week, last month or last year?

Without knowing this crucial information, there's really no basis to even

speculate as to what rights you might acquire in the future as to this

piece of artwork which you now claim to have found.


Did you find this answer helpful?

0 Users found this answer helpful.

0 Attorneys agree with this answer.


Attorney & Counsellor at Law 211 North Union Street Suite 100 Alexandria, 22314

Other answers from this attorney

Didn't find what you were looking for? Ask an Attorney!

Get answers from the top Attorneys
Ask Question

81 Answers given in the last few hours.

86611 Active attorneys ready to answer your question

Search Past Answers:
  Advanced Search