Legal Question in Sexual Harassment in Virginia

What is soliciting prostitution?What actions should take place to be charged with it ?

What if we talk about Go-go clubs where ladies are being offered to have sex for money and they come up with different ways of saying "NO"

For instance a man offers it and lady names random number like 10 000$( just for guy to leave her alone) and a man stop offering anything.

Or a woman would say "yes" (with a purpose to be tipped on the stage), but would not have any real intentions to perform sexual activity, would NOT get any arrangments,would NOT exchange numbers and would not take any money offered for sex, other words no further actions would take place-yes its unethical but is it illegal?can a lady (waitress or dancer) be arrested for it?

Asked on 10/20/12, 6:42 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The core basis necessary to sustain a charge of prostitution is that

money (or something else of value) was provably offered by one party and

accepted by another in return for sex.

Whether the above can be proven beyond reasonable doubt in any given case in regard to the various relevant facts allegedly attendant to the transaction such as you've described above would be a matter for the trier of fact in the criminal case to determine (in my opinion).

Read more
10/20/12, 9:42 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Sexual Harassment Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Sexual Harassment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now