Legal Question in Traffic Law in Virginia

Hello. I have a friend that got a ticket for running a red light in Virginia. When she went to court, the judge found her guilty and told her she could either go to driver's school or appeal. She chose to appeal, but now wants to change her mind. Is she able to do that?

Asked on 7/01/13, 10:53 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Your friend made a foolish decision to appeal. She can, however, go to the

clerk's office of the traffic court involved and discuss with one of the

clerk's to see if the matter can be rescheduled for a hearing or simply approved

by a judge in chambers.

Read more
7/01/13, 11:22 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now