Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Virginia

Virginia Probate Law.

With a "will", a home can transfer without going through the probate process. How many dollars in assets can avoid probate, and still transfer over?

Thank You in advance for your time.

Steven

Asked on 8/14/13, 1:06 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Paul B. Ward Law Offices of Paul B. Ward
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

A home can transfer without going through probate only if the title is jointly held or, as happens less often, there is a deed prepared during life that passes the real estate to another automatically at death. There is no dollar limitation on the amount which can be transferred in this fashion.

Read more
8/15/13, 8:43 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now