Legal Question in Construction Law in Washington

In 2006 a sub-contractor did some work on my home. The work was shoddy, the crew was rude and I was generally displeased. I talked to the contractor and told him that I was unhappy with the work his sub did and that I considered our contract open for renegotiation. After several months of getting the telephone run-around I stopped trying to get an invoice out of the contractor. I was very clear that I wanted the invoice so that I could take it to attorney and we could begin negotiating my discount. It's been three years and I haven't heard a word, so I'm considering the work to be free. Where do I stand? Can I have a lien placed on my home without ever getting an invoice? Can they charge interest for non-payment?

Asked on 8/07/09, 1:54 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

P. Jayson Thibodaux Law Office of P. Jayson Thibodaux
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

A short answer to your question: You can check to see if the contractor filed a mechanics lien against your property for the work performed. You can check this with the county recorder or even online depending on your county. You could still be exposed to a claim for the work performed or subject to collections and interest.

Read more
8/19/09, 1:24 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Construction Law questions and answers in Washington

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8787 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Construction Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now