Legal Question in Criminal Law in Washington

Is it true that it is NOT illegal to serve liquor to your own children in your home? this is a regarding a father serviing alcohol to his 19 year old daughter in his (his girlfriend's) apartment.

Asked on 8/30/10, 11:47 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Thuong-Tri Nguyen Thuong-Tri Legal Services, PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You can review RCW 66.44.270 (Furnishing liquor to minors Possession, use Penalties Exhibition of effects Exceptions). The statute is at http://apps.leg.wa.gov/rcw/default.aspx?cite=66.44.270 .

Whether the statute would apply to your specific example depends on additional facts. For example, was the daughter a willing consumer of the alcohol?

Read more
9/04/10, 4:46 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Washington

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now