Legal Question in Immigration Law in Washington

OPT Denied 01/26

Hi! My OPT was denied on January 26th. I have plans to leave the US on Feb. 26th, yet we were still reviewing the possibility of filing a motion to reopen or reconsider. After deliberation, we decided today 02/10 that it was not an option we wanted to go foward with. My graduation date was 12/12, and so I would be ''out of status'' according to USCIS as of 02/12...I am not sure what to do. I do not want to encounter problems would I want to come back on a visitor visa in the future and no one seems to be able to give me a straight answer as to when my status might be in jeopardy. I would assume that since I have 30 days to file a motion, they give me that amount of time to either do that or leave. Am I wrong?

Asked on 2/11/09, 12:50 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Isabella Mayzel, Esq. Law Offices of Isabella Mayzel
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: OPT Denied 01/26

OPT is a benefit under the F-1 status which is, as you mentioned, is not limited by any time frame as long as your I-20 is valid. Denial of OPT by itself does not invalidate your status. Had you registered now for another course of studies, i.e. master's, PhD, another bachelor's, etc. your F-1 would remain valid. In general, EAD denial is not appealable. It is hard to judge just through email of the reason of the denial. Should you file a motion (if in reality it is possible), it does not create any problems with the validity of F-1. If you register and start studying within 30 days, you should not have any problems with your status.

Read more
2/11/09, 11:07 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in Washington

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8785 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now