Washington  |  Immigration Law

Legal Question

Asked on: 2/11/09, 12:50 am

OPT Denied 01/26

Hi! My OPT was denied on January 26th. I have plans to leave the US on Feb. 26th, yet we were still reviewing the possibility of filing a motion to reopen or reconsider. After deliberation, we decided today 02/10 that it was not an option we wanted to go foward with. My graduation date was 12/12, and so I would be ''out of status'' according to USCIS as of 02/12...I am not sure what to do. I do not want to encounter problems would I want to come back on a visitor visa in the future and no one seems to be able to give me a straight answer as to when my status might be in jeopardy. I would assume that since I have 30 days to file a motion, they give me that amount of time to either do that or leave. Am I wrong?

1 Answer


Answered on: 2/11/09, 11:07 pm by Isabella Mayzel, Esq.

Re: OPT Denied 01/26

OPT is a benefit under the F-1 status which is, as you mentioned, is not limited by any time frame as long as your I-20 is valid. Denial of OPT by itself does not invalidate your status. Had you registered now for another course of studies, i.e. master's, PhD, another bachelor's, etc. your F-1 would remain valid. In general, EAD denial is not appealable. It is hard to judge just through email of the reason of the denial. Should you file a motion (if in reality it is possible), it does not create any problems with the validity of F-1. If you register and start studying within 30 days, you should not have any problems with your status.


Did you find this answer helpful?

0 Users found this answer helpful.

0 Attorneys agree with this answer.


Law Offices of Isabella Mayzel 468 Morris Avenue Springfield, NJ 07081

Other answers from this attorney

Didn't find what you were looking for? Ask an Attorney!

Get answers from the top Attorneys
Ask Question

209 Answers given in the last few hours.

8662 Active attorneys ready to answer your question

Search Past Answers:
  Advanced Search