Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Washington

My father owns his house and his girlfriend has lived there for 6 years. He has asked her several times to move out, telling her the relationship is over, but she won't leave. Does he need to go through an eviction process or can he just call the cops to kick her out? He pays all the bills, everything is in his name, and they have no joint possessions. She's never paid rent. We live in Washington State.

Asked on 1/06/13, 5:30 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jonathan Baner Baner & Baner
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

PROBABLY:

It requires an eviction. The police will not get involved. One needs to be careful that he does nothing resembling domestic violence OR she could get a domestic violence protection order to restrain HIM from HER "residence" (i.e. HIS house).

Read more
1/06/13, 5:48 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Washington

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now