Legal Question in Family Law in Nigeria

I married my sis husband I HV one daughter for him but he had four fr my sister but my sister is dead before he came and marry me now he went divorce and collected all his children fr me and left me with the one I born no care on her

Asked on 1/03/16, 5:28 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Israel Usman Classfield Solicitors


It seems you are only concerned about custody of the children. It also looks like he his not taking your own child away from you.

You did not indicate the ages and gender of the children, or the kind of marriage you have.

On the facts that you stated, it is very likely that he is entitled to take your sister's children with him. The law generally is that you can only fight for custody of your kids only. The courts will, however, step in if he is abusive or danger to the children.

Please, consult a lawyer in the state in which you reside

Read more
Answered on 2/01/16, 12:29 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Nigeria