Legal Question in Immigration Law in Alabama

Hallo,my husband who is a us citizen filed for my son and he was approved in usa.he was given a date for his interview on the 10 sep 2009,he is mum took him but he was not given a visa,they told my mum to bring photos of my wedding,occasions,joint documents from us.we send my mum all the documents and photos but they didn't give him.the reason tthey were not satisfied.they said(embasy)something to do with bona-fide relationship.we are so frustrated and stressful,pliz help or i really need some advise.thank you.

Asked on 9/15/09, 6:28 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Marc Seguinot Seguinot & Associates, P.C.

First of all, if your husband already has an approved I-130 for your son, the Embassy, although technically it is not supposed to question the USCIS's approval, is probably taking precautions because children are often smuggled in from certain countries. The other possibility is that they simply want to deny the visa because you are not there with your husband to defend it. You do not say from what country your son is coming. If the Embassy won't give him a visa because they do not believe you and your husband are married for proper reasons, it will return the petition to the USCIS and the latter will advise you as to what is happening. I don't know what embassy you are dealing with, but you need an attorney to step in and get some answers. Preferably you should obtain the services of an immigration lawyer who handles consular processing. If you wish, you can contact my office at, and request a consultation. Take care and good luck!

Read more
Answered on 9/20/09, 7:39 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in Alabama